Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew Prediction and Betting Tips

Chicago Fire welcome Columbus Crew to Soldier Field in Chicago in MLS action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 21:00 UTC.

Chicago Fire have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.5 goals a game and winning 48% of them. At home they average 1.9 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 15 matches, with a 60% win rate. Columbus Crew have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.6 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 35% of them. Away from home they average 1.6 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 15 matches, with a 27% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Chicago Fire are narrow favourites at 48%, with the draw at 24% and Columbus Crew at 27%.

Moneyball's estimate

Chicago Fire48%fair odds 2.06
Draw24%fair odds 4.12
Columbus Crew27%fair odds 3.68

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (31 and 31 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Chicago Fire: form and key numbers

In style Chicago Fire create plenty of chances.

Columbus Crew: form and key numbers

In style Columbus Crew keep the ball.

Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew: season averages side by side

Chicago FirePer match this seasonColumbus Crew
31Matches31
1.8Goals scored1.6
1.5Goals conceded1.6
1.80Expected goals (xG)1.49
1.48xG conceded1.40
14.2Shots12.7
5.2On target4.6
51.7Possession %55.0
23%Clean sheets %19%
71%Both teams scored %71%
4.5Corners5.3
2.3Yellow cards1.8
6.85Average rating6.83

Players to watch

Chicago Fire

Columbus Crew

Scouting spotlight: Philip Zinckernagel

Philip Zinckernagel, 31 · Chicago Fire · RWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 54

Philip Zinckernagel, 31, plays as a winger for Chicago Fire in the MLS. Strongest for his role in accurate crosses and expected goals. Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 29Expected goals 83Expected assists 75Key passes 69Shots 73Accurate crosses 97Big chances created 77Fouls won 47Dispossessed 0

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 54
  • RM · Wide midfielder Accomplished, 50

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Accurate crosses1.89 / 9097%
Expected goals0.42 / 9083%
Big chances created0.53 / 9077%
Expected assists (est.)0.31 / 9075%
Shots3.52 / 9073%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★★½ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★½ Direct wide midfielder Wide midfielder

Scout's notes: Crosser, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Philip Zinckernagel is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Philip Zinckernagel's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew prediction

Columbus Crew should have more of the ball. Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals - 1.80 for Chicago Fire and 1.31 for Columbus Crew - with over 2.5 goals at 60% and both teams scoring at 62%. Chicago Fire have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Chicago Fire 2-1 Columbus Crew

Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Chicago Fire win or draw (double chance) 73% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 60% by the model, 3.11 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 62% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 8.2 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More MLS previews

Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew: questions and answers

When is Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew?

Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 21:00 UTC, in MLS.

Where is Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew played?

At Soldier Field, Chicago, Chicago Fire's home ground.

Who will win Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew?

Chicago Fire are the favourites: Chicago Fire 48%, draw 24%, Columbus Crew 27%. Our prediction is Chicago Fire 2-1 Columbus Crew.

Who is the player to watch in Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew?

Philip Zinckernagel of Chicago Fire: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 54 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Chicago Fire vs Columbus Crew?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 60%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.