Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Dallas vs Colorado Rapids Prediction and Betting Tips

Dallas welcome Colorado Rapids to Toyota Stadium in Frisco in MLS action on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 00:00 UTC.

Dallas have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.9 and conceding 1.5 goals a game and winning 48% of them. At home they average 1.9 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 15 matches, with a 53% win rate. Colorado Rapids have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 39% of them. Away from home they average 0.9 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 15 matches, with a 17% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Dallas 38%, the draw 27%, Colorado Rapids 35%.

Moneyball's estimate

Dallas38%fair odds 2.65
Draw27%fair odds 3.64
Colorado Rapids35%fair odds 2.88

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (31 and 31 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Dallas: form and key numbers

In style Dallas are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Colorado Rapids: form and key numbers

In style Colorado Rapids keep the ball, press high.

Dallas vs Colorado Rapids: season averages side by side

DallasPer match this seasonColorado Rapids
31Matches31
1.9Goals scored1.4
1.5Goals conceded1.3
1.56Expected goals (xG)1.54
1.64xG conceded0.93
12.4Shots12.4
4.7On target4.3
42.6Possession %55.7
26%Clean sheets %35%
61%Both teams scored %45%
4.5Corners5.1
2.3Yellow cards2.5
6.84Average rating6.79

Players to watch

Dallas

Colorado Rapids

Scouting spotlight: Petar Musa

Petar Musa, 28 · Dallas · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 51

Petar Musa, 28, plays as a centre-forward for Dallas in the MLS. Strongest for his role in shot quality (xG per shot) and expected goals. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 83Goals 70Shots 58Shots on target 82Shot quality 90Aerial duels won 45Duels won 3Key passes 39Big chances missed 2

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 51
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 45

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.20 xG/shot90%
Expected goals0.78 / 9083%
Shots on target52%82%
Goals0.76 / 9070%
Shots3.99 / 9058%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★ Complete forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Takes high-quality shots, Gets into scoring positions, Accurate shooter.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Petar Musa is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Petar Musa's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Dallas vs Colorado Rapids prediction

Colorado Rapids should have more of the ball, with Dallas likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Dallas go long and direct; Colorado Rapids press high to win the ball back. Moneyball's model expects about 2.7 goals - 1.37 for Dallas and 1.30 for Colorado Rapids - with over 2.5 goals at 50% and both teams scoring at 55%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Dallas 1-1 Colorado Rapids

Dallas vs Colorado Rapids betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 38%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.67 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (50%)
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 11.8 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 8.5 corners 9.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More MLS previews

Dallas vs Colorado Rapids: questions and answers

When is Dallas vs Colorado Rapids?

Dallas vs Colorado Rapids is on Sunday 8 November 2026, kick-off 00:00 UTC, in MLS.

Where is Dallas vs Colorado Rapids played?

At Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Dallas's home ground.

Who will win Dallas vs Colorado Rapids?

It is close: Dallas 38%, draw 27%, Colorado Rapids 35%. Our prediction is Dallas 1-1 Colorado Rapids.

Who is the player to watch in Dallas vs Colorado Rapids?

Petar Musa of Dallas: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 51 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Dallas vs Colorado Rapids?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.7 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 50%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.