Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

FC Midtjylland vs Ajax Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa Conference League Gameweek 3

FC Midtjylland welcome Ajax to MCH Arena in Herning in Europa Conference League Gameweek 3 action on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC.

FC Midtjylland have played 5 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 2.4 and conceding 0.8 goals a game and winning 80% of them. At home they average 2.5 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 50% win rate. Ajax have played 7 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 3.3 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 71% of them. Away from home they average 2.8 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 4 matches, with a 40% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, FC Midtjylland are narrow favourites at 49%, with the draw at 21% and Ajax at 30%.

Moneyball's estimate

FC Midtjylland49%fair odds 2.04
Draw21%fair odds 4.83
Ajax30%fair odds 3.30

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (5 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

FC Midtjylland: form and key numbers

Ajax: form and key numbers

FC Midtjylland vs Ajax: season averages side by side

FC MidtjyllandPer match this seasonAjax
5Matches7
2.4Goals scored3.3
0.8Goals conceded1.7
1.77Expected goals (xG)3.15
14.4Shots22.4
7.2On target9.4
58.0Possession %64.9
40%Clean sheets %0%
60%Both teams scored %100%
6.4Corners8.6
1.6Yellow cards1.0
6.96Average rating7.01

FC Midtjylland vs Ajax prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 4.1 goals - 2.30 for FC Midtjylland and 1.81 for Ajax - with over 2.5 goals at 78% and both teams scoring at 76%. FC Midtjylland have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: FC Midtjylland 2-1 Ajax

FC Midtjylland vs Ajax betting tips

  1. Tip 1: FC Midtjylland win or draw (double chance) 70% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 78% by the model, 4.11 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 76% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 2.6 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 15.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa Conference League previews

FC Midtjylland vs Ajax: questions and answers

When is FC Midtjylland vs Ajax?

FC Midtjylland vs Ajax is on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 17:45 UTC, in Europa Conference League Gameweek 3.

Where is FC Midtjylland vs Ajax played?

At MCH Arena, Herning, FC Midtjylland's home ground.

Who will win FC Midtjylland vs Ajax?

FC Midtjylland are the favourites: FC Midtjylland 49%, draw 21%, Ajax 30%. Our prediction is FC Midtjylland 2-1 Ajax.

How many goals will there be in FC Midtjylland vs Ajax?

Moneyball's model expects about 4.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 78%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.