Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Inter Miami vs Charlotte Prediction and Betting Tips

Inter Miami welcome Charlotte to Chase Stadium in Fort Lauderdale in MLS action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 21:00 UTC.

Inter Miami have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 2.4 and conceding 1.7 goals a game and winning 48% of them. At home they average 2.7 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 15 matches, with a 40% win rate. Charlotte have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 42% of them. Away from home they average 1.6 goals scored and 2.0 conceded over 16 matches, with a 38% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Inter Miami are narrow favourites at 57%, with the draw at 19% and Charlotte at 24%.

Moneyball's estimate

Inter Miami57%fair odds 1.75
Draw19%fair odds 5.18
Charlotte24%fair odds 4.24

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (31 and 31 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Inter Miami: form and key numbers

In style Inter Miami keep the ball, create plenty of chances.

Charlotte: form and key numbers

In style Charlotte play long and direct.

Inter Miami vs Charlotte: season averages side by side

Inter MiamiPer match this seasonCharlotte
31Matches31
2.4Goals scored1.8
1.7Goals conceded1.6
1.91Expected goals (xG)1.56
1.83xG conceded2.11
14.9Shots11.4
6.0On target4.4
57.1Possession %46.5
19%Clean sheets %16%
74%Both teams scored %71%
5.0Corners4.6
2.6Yellow cards2.0
6.93Average rating6.85

Players to watch

Inter Miami

Charlotte

Scouting spotlight: Lionel Messi

Lionel Messi, 39 · Inter Miami · RWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 63

Lionel Messi, 39, plays as a winger for Inter Miami in the MLS. Strongest for his role in shots and expected goals. Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 58Expected goals 99Expected assists 93Key passes 81Shots 99Accurate crosses 44Big chances created 95Fouls won 25Dispossessed 1

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RW · Winger Natural, 63
  • LW · Winger Accomplished, 60
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 60

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots6.39 / 9099%
Expected goals0.72 / 9099%
Big chances created0.83 / 9095%
Expected assists (est.)0.41 / 9093%
Key passes2.74 / 9081%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★★ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★½ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★★½ Inside forward Winger

Scout's notes: High shot volume, Gets into scoring positions, Big-chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Lionel Messi is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Lionel Messi's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Inter Miami vs Charlotte prediction

Inter Miami should have more of the ball, with Charlotte likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; Charlotte go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 4.2 goals - 2.54 for Inter Miami and 1.63 for Charlotte - with over 2.5 goals at 79% and both teams scoring at 74%. Inter Miami have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Inter Miami 3-1 Charlotte

Inter Miami vs Charlotte betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Inter Miami to win 57% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 3.5 goals 60% by the model, 4.17 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 74% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 10.6 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More MLS previews

Inter Miami vs Charlotte: questions and answers

When is Inter Miami vs Charlotte?

Inter Miami vs Charlotte is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 21:00 UTC, in MLS.

Where is Inter Miami vs Charlotte played?

At Chase Stadium, Fort Lauderdale, Inter Miami's home ground.

Who will win Inter Miami vs Charlotte?

Inter Miami are the favourites: Inter Miami 57%, draw 19%, Charlotte 24%. Our prediction is Inter Miami 3-1 Charlotte.

Who is the player to watch in Inter Miami vs Charlotte?

Lionel Messi of Inter Miami: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 63 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Inter Miami vs Charlotte?

Moneyball's model expects about 4.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 79%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.