Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Internacional vs Coritiba Prediction and Betting Tips | Brasileirão Gameweek 34

Internacional welcome Coritiba to Estadio Beira-Rio in Porto Alegre in Brasileirão Gameweek 34 action on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 00:30 UTC.

Internacional have played 32 matches in Brasileirão this season, scoring 1.1 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 25% of them. At home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.1 conceded over 16 matches, with a 63% win rate. Coritiba have played 31 matches in Brasileirão this season, scoring 1.2 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 32% of them. Away from home they average 1.1 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 16 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Internacional are narrow favourites at 51%, with the draw at 25% and Coritiba at 24%.

Moneyball's estimate

Internacional51%fair odds 1.96
Draw25%fair odds 3.94
Coritiba24%fair odds 4.24

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (32 and 31 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Internacional: form and key numbers

In style Internacional play long and direct.

Coritiba: form and key numbers

In style Coritiba are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Internacional vs Coritiba: season averages side by side

InternacionalPer match this seasonCoritiba
32Matches31
1.1Goals scored1.2
1.3Goals conceded1.6
1.37Expected goals (xG)1.06
1.48xG conceded1.76
14.8Shots11.2
4.4On target3.3
46.6Possession %40.3
22%Clean sheets %19%
56%Both teams scored %52%
5.9Corners3.8
2.7Yellow cards1.8
6.79Average rating6.73

Players to watch

Internacional

Coritiba

Scouting spotlight: Bruno Gomes

Bruno Gomes, 25 · Internacional · RB · Attacking full-back · Moneyball Score 65

Bruno Gomes, 25, plays as a full-back for Internacional in the Brasileirão. Strongest for his role in duels won and successful dribbles. Weakest in interceptions. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Tackles 82Interceptions 22Duels won 95Accurate crosses 72Key passes 88Expected assists 73Successful dribbles 92Passes 61Pass accuracy 27Dribbled past 25

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average full-back, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • RB · Full-back Natural, 65
  • CM · Central midfielder Accomplished, 54
  • CB · Centre-back Natural, 52

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Duels won6.64 / 9095%
Successful dribbles0.93 / 9092%
Key passes1.14 / 9088%
Tackles2.80 / 9082%
Expected assists (est.)0.12 / 9073%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Attacking full-back Full-back
  • ★★★½ Defensive full-back Full-back
  • ★★★ Stopper Centre-back

Scout's notes: Duel winner, Dribbler, Chance creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Bruno Gomes is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Bruno Gomes's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Internacional vs Coritiba prediction

Internacional should have more of the ball, with Coritiba likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; both go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals - 1.70 for Internacional and 1.08 for Coritiba - with over 2.5 goals at 53% and both teams scoring at 55%. Internacional have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Internacional 2-1 Coritiba

Internacional vs Coritiba betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Internacional win or draw (double chance) 76% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.78 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (53%)
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 18.5 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 8.5 corners 9.7 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Brasileirão previews

Internacional vs Coritiba: questions and answers

When is Internacional vs Coritiba?

Internacional vs Coritiba is on Wednesday 4 November 2026, kick-off 00:30 UTC, in Brasileirão Gameweek 34.

Where is Internacional vs Coritiba played?

At Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre, Internacional's home ground.

Who will win Internacional vs Coritiba?

Internacional are the favourites: Internacional 51%, draw 25%, Coritiba 24%. Our prediction is Internacional 2-1 Coritiba.

Who is the player to watch in Internacional vs Coritiba?

Bruno Gomes of Internacional: a attacking full-back with a Moneyball Score of 65 against every full-back in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Internacional vs Coritiba?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 53%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.