Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Mirassol vs Atlético Mineiro Prediction and Betting Tips | Brasileirão Gameweek 35

Mirassol welcome Atlético Mineiro to Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia in Mirassol in Brasileirão Gameweek 35 action on Saturday 14 November 2026, kick-off 21:30 UTC.

Mirassol have played 33 matches in Brasileirão this season, scoring 1.1 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 27% of them. At home they average 1.4 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 17 matches, with a 78% win rate. Atlético Mineiro have played 33 matches in Brasileirão this season, scoring 1.3 and conceding 1.2 goals a game and winning 42% of them. Away from home they average 1.1 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 16 matches, with a 29% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: Mirassol 33%, the draw 26%, Atlético Mineiro 41%.

Moneyball's estimate

Mirassol33%fair odds 3.07
Draw26%fair odds 3.77
Atlético Mineiro41%fair odds 2.44

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (33 and 33 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Mirassol: form and key numbers

In style Mirassol cross a lot, take players on.

Atlético Mineiro: form and key numbers

In style Atlético Mineiro play long and direct, take players on.

Mirassol vs Atlético Mineiro: season averages side by side

MirassolPer match this seasonAtlético Mineiro
33Matches33
1.1Goals scored1.3
1.4Goals conceded1.2
1.31Expected goals (xG)1.36
1.92xG conceded1.40
13.4Shots13.8
4.3On target4.8
49.6Possession %48.8
9%Clean sheets %24%
64%Both teams scored %48%
5.2Corners5.2
2.7Yellow cards1.7
6.78Average rating6.86

Players to watch

Mirassol

Atlético Mineiro

Scouting spotlight: Tomás Cuello

Tomás Cuello, 26 · Atlético Mineiro · LWF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 61

Tomás Cuello, 26, plays as a winger for Atlético Mineiro in the Brasileirão. Strongest for his role in big chances created and expected assists (est.). Weakest in dispossessed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 66Expected goals 57Expected assists 70Key passes 58Shots 69Accurate crosses 46Big chances created 74Fouls won 63Dispossessed 24

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LW · Winger Natural, 61
  • LM · Wide midfielder Natural, 59
  • RW · Winger Accomplished, 58

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Big chances created0.43 / 9074%
Expected assists (est.)0.25 / 9070%
Shots2.74 / 9069%
Successful dribbles1.92 / 9066%
Fouls won1.88 / 9063%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★½ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★½ Direct wide midfielder Wide midfielder
  • ★★★ Inside forward Winger
In Moneyball Scout
  • What Tomás Cuello is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Tomás Cuello's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Mirassol vs Atlético Mineiro prediction

Mirassol should have more of the ball; Mirassol work the ball wide and cross; Atlético Mineiro like to take players on. Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals - 1.31 for Mirassol and 1.50 for Atlético Mineiro - with over 2.5 goals at 53% and both teams scoring at 58%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: Mirassol 1-1 Atlético Mineiro

Mirassol vs Atlético Mineiro betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 41%
  2. Tip 2: Over 1.5 goals 2.82 goals expected; 2.5 is close to a coin toss (53%)
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 58% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 13.4 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 10.4 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Brasileirão previews

Mirassol vs Atlético Mineiro: questions and answers

When is Mirassol vs Atlético Mineiro?

Mirassol vs Atlético Mineiro is on Saturday 14 November 2026, kick-off 21:30 UTC, in Brasileirão Gameweek 35.

Where is Mirassol vs Atlético Mineiro played?

At Estádio José Maria de Campos Maia, Mirassol, Mirassol's home ground.

Who will win Mirassol vs Atlético Mineiro?

It is close: Mirassol 33%, draw 26%, Atlético Mineiro 41%. Our prediction is Mirassol 1-1 Atlético Mineiro.

Who is the player to watch in Mirassol vs Atlético Mineiro?

Tomás Cuello of Atlético Mineiro: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 61 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Mirassol vs Atlético Mineiro?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.8 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 53%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.