Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Monaco vs Nordsjælland Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa Conference League Gameweek 3

Monaco welcome Nordsjælland to Stade Louis II. in Monaco in Europa Conference League Gameweek 3 action on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

Monaco have played 3 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 3.0 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 100% of them. At home they average 4.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 1 match, with a 33% win rate. Nordsjælland have played 7 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 2.6 and conceding 0.6 goals a game and winning 71% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 4 matches, with a 40% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Nordsjælland are narrow favourites at 51%, with the draw at 24% and Monaco at 25%.

Moneyball's estimate

Monaco25%fair odds 4.02
Draw24%fair odds 4.14
Nordsjælland51%fair odds 1.96

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (3 and 7 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Monaco: form and key numbers

In style Monaco take players on.

Nordsjælland: form and key numbers

Monaco vs Nordsjælland: season averages side by side

MonacoPer match this seasonNordsjælland
3Matches7
3.0Goals scored2.6
1.3Goals conceded0.6
1.61Expected goals (xG)2.20
13.0Shots18.1
5.7On target6.1
55.3Possession %59.4
0%Clean sheets %57%
100%Both teams scored %29%
3.3Corners6.0
1.0Yellow cards1.4
6.98Average rating7.05

Players to watch

Monaco

Scouting spotlight: Paris Brunner

Paris Brunner, 20 · Monaco · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 63

Paris Brunner, 20, plays as a centre-forward for Monaco in Ligue 1. Strongest for his role in shots on target and goals. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 72Goals 80Shots 74Shots on target 81Shot quality 56Aerial duels won 46Duels won 45Key passes 56Big chances missed 14

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 63

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shots on target56%81%
Goals0.92 / 9080%
Shots3.68 / 9074%
Expected goals0.58 / 9072%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.16 xG/shot56%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★½ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★ Inside forward Winger

Scout's notes: Accurate shooter.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Paris Brunner is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Paris Brunner's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Monaco vs Nordsjælland prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals - 1.22 for Monaco and 1.83 for Nordsjælland - with over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams scoring at 60%. Nordsjælland have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Monaco 1-2 Nordsjælland

Monaco vs Nordsjælland betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Nordsjælland win or draw (double chance) 75% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 59% by the model, 3.05 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 60% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 2.4 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.3 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa Conference League previews

Monaco vs Nordsjælland: questions and answers

When is Monaco vs Nordsjælland?

Monaco vs Nordsjælland is on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in Europa Conference League Gameweek 3.

Where is Monaco vs Nordsjælland played?

At Stade Louis II., Monaco, Monaco's home ground.

Who will win Monaco vs Nordsjælland?

Nordsjælland are the favourites: Monaco 25%, draw 24%, Nordsjælland 51%. Our prediction is Monaco 1-2 Nordsjælland.

Who is the player to watch in Monaco vs Nordsjælland?

Paris Brunner of Monaco: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 63 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Monaco vs Nordsjælland?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.1 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 59%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.