Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Philadelphia Union vs Toronto Prediction and Betting Tips

Philadelphia Union welcome Toronto to Subaru Park in Chester in MLS action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 21:00 UTC.

Philadelphia Union have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.6 goals a game and winning 42% of them. At home they average 1.8 goals scored and 1.1 conceded over 16 matches, with a 54% win rate. Toronto have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.6 and conceding 1.9 goals a game and winning 26% of them. Away from home they average 0.9 goals scored and 1.8 conceded over 15 matches, with a 38% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Philadelphia Union are clear favourites at 65%, with the draw at 19% and Toronto at 16%.

Moneyball's estimate

Philadelphia Union65%fair odds 1.54
Draw19%fair odds 5.34
Toronto16%fair odds 6.19

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (31 and 31 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Philadelphia Union: form and key numbers

In style Philadelphia Union press high, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Toronto: form and key numbers

In style Toronto are happy without the ball, play long and direct, cross a lot.

Philadelphia Union vs Toronto: season averages side by side

Philadelphia UnionPer match this seasonToronto
31Matches31
2.0Goals scored1.6
1.6Goals conceded1.9
2.05Expected goals (xG)1.29
1.29xG conceded1.85
16.9Shots12.3
5.4On target4.5
47.3Possession %44.9
19%Clean sheets %13%
71%Both teams scored %77%
5.9Corners4.8
2.4Yellow cards1.8
6.87Average rating6.79

Players to watch

Philadelphia Union

Toronto

Scouting spotlight: Alonso Coello

Alonso Coello, 27 · Toronto · CMF · Playmaker · Moneyball Score 46

Alonso Coello, 27, plays as a central midfielder for Toronto in the MLS. Strongest for his role in key passes and interceptions. Weakest in expected goals. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Passes 28Pass accuracy 29Key passes 93Expected assists 82Tackles 26Interceptions 90Successful dribbles 37Expected goals 0Long balls 85Dispossessed 69

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average central midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CM · Central midfielder Natural, 46
  • DM · Defensive midfielder Natural, 40

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Key passes2.80 / 9093%
Interceptions1.97 / 9090%
Long balls3.76 / 9085%
Expected assists (est.)0.24 / 9082%
Dispossessed0.48 / 9069%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★½ Playmaker Central midfielder
  • ★★★ Ball-winning midfielder Central midfielder
  • ★★ Deep-lying playmaker Defensive midfielder

Scout's notes: Chance creator, Reads the game, Long passer.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Alonso Coello is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Alonso Coello's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Philadelphia Union vs Toronto prediction

Philadelphia Union should have more of the ball; Philadelphia Union are a threat in the air and from set pieces; Toronto work the ball wide and cross. Moneyball's model expects about 3.7 goals - 2.48 for Philadelphia Union and 1.19 for Toronto - with over 2.5 goals at 71% and both teams scoring at 64%. Philadelphia Union have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Philadelphia Union 3-1 Toronto

Philadelphia Union vs Toronto betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Philadelphia Union to win 65% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 71% by the model, 3.67 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 64% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 11.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 10.8 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More MLS previews

Philadelphia Union vs Toronto: questions and answers

When is Philadelphia Union vs Toronto?

Philadelphia Union vs Toronto is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 21:00 UTC, in MLS.

Where is Philadelphia Union vs Toronto played?

At Subaru Park, Chester, Philadelphia Union's home ground.

Who will win Philadelphia Union vs Toronto?

Philadelphia Union are the favourites: Philadelphia Union 65%, draw 19%, Toronto 16%. Our prediction is Philadelphia Union 3-1 Toronto.

Who is the player to watch in Philadelphia Union vs Toronto?

Alonso Coello of Toronto: a playmaker with a Moneyball Score of 46 against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Philadelphia Union vs Toronto?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.7 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 71%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.