Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

SJ Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids Prediction and Betting Tips

SJ Earthquakes welcome Colorado Rapids to PayPal Park in San Jose in MLS action on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 02:30 UTC.

SJ Earthquakes have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 1.4 goals a game and winning 42% of them. At home they average 1.7 goals scored and 1.5 conceded over 15 matches, with a 46% win rate. Colorado Rapids have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.4 and conceding 1.3 goals a game and winning 39% of them. Away from home they average 0.9 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 15 matches, with a 17% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, there is little to separate them: SJ Earthquakes 40%, the draw 28%, Colorado Rapids 32%.

Moneyball's estimate

SJ Earthquakes40%fair odds 2.49
Draw28%fair odds 3.57
Colorado Rapids32%fair odds 3.13

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (31 and 31 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

SJ Earthquakes: form and key numbers

In style SJ Earthquakes cross a lot, create plenty of chances.

Colorado Rapids: form and key numbers

In style Colorado Rapids keep the ball, press high.

SJ Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids: season averages side by side

SJ EarthquakesPer match this seasonColorado Rapids
31Matches31
1.7Goals scored1.4
1.4Goals conceded1.3
1.76Expected goals (xG)1.54
1.42xG conceded0.93
13.3Shots12.4
4.8On target4.3
48.7Possession %55.7
23%Clean sheets %35%
65%Both teams scored %45%
6.0Corners5.1
2.3Yellow cards2.5
6.82Average rating6.79

Players to watch

SJ Earthquakes

Colorado Rapids

Scouting spotlight: Niko Tsakiris

Niko Tsakiris, 21 · SJ Earthquakes · CMF · Playmaker · Moneyball Score 37

Niko Tsakiris, 21, plays as a central midfielder for SJ Earthquakes in the MLS. Strongest for his role in key passes and expected assists (est.). Weakest in interceptions. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Passes 15Pass accuracy 33Key passes 98Expected assists 97Tackles 5Interceptions 0Successful dribbles 38Expected goals 91Long balls 56Dispossessed 6

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average central midfielder, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • CM · Central midfielder Natural, 37
  • CAM · Attacking midfielder Natural, 37
  • RW · Winger Natural, 37

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Key passes3.30 / 9098%
Expected assists (est.)0.36 / 9097%
Expected goals0.29 / 9091%
Long balls2.52 / 9056%
Successful dribbles0.66 / 9038%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★½ Playmaker Central midfielder
  • ★★★½ Creator Attacking midfielder

Scout's notes: Chance creator, Creator, Gets into scoring positions.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Niko Tsakiris is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Niko Tsakiris's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

SJ Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids prediction

Colorado Rapids should have more of the ball, with SJ Earthquakes likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; SJ Earthquakes work the ball wide and cross; Colorado Rapids press high to win the ball back. Moneyball's model expects about 2.6 goals - 1.37 for SJ Earthquakes and 1.20 for Colorado Rapids - with over 2.5 goals at 47% and both teams scoring at 53%. Little separates the sides on the numbers, and a draw is the single likeliest result.

Prediction: SJ Earthquakes 1-1 Colorado Rapids

SJ Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Draw or either side by one goal is the shape of it - avoid the result market no side above 40%
  2. Tip 2: Under 2.5 goals 53% by the model, 2.57 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 10.7 cards a match between them
  4. Tip 4: Over 9.5 corners 11.1 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More MLS previews

SJ Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids: questions and answers

When is SJ Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids?

SJ Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids is on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 02:30 UTC, in MLS.

Where is SJ Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids played?

At PayPal Park, San Jose, SJ Earthquakes's home ground.

Who will win SJ Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids?

It is close: SJ Earthquakes 40%, draw 28%, Colorado Rapids 32%. Our prediction is SJ Earthquakes 1-1 Colorado Rapids.

Who is the player to watch in SJ Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids?

Niko Tsakiris of SJ Earthquakes: a playmaker with a Moneyball Score of 37 against every central midfielder in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in SJ Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids?

Moneyball's model expects about 2.6 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 47%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.