Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Sporting KC vs Dallas Prediction and Betting Tips

Sporting KC welcome Dallas to Children's Mercy Park in Kansas City in MLS action on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC.

Sporting KC have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.2 and conceding 2.5 goals a game and winning 19% of them. At home they average 1.4 goals scored and 2.1 conceded over 16 matches, with a 50% win rate. Dallas have played 31 matches in MLS this season, scoring 1.9 and conceding 1.5 goals a game and winning 48% of them. Away from home they average 1.8 goals scored and 1.7 conceded over 16 matches, with a 47% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Dallas are narrow favourites at 53%, with the draw at 23% and Sporting KC at 25%.

Moneyball's estimate

Sporting KC25%fair odds 4.05
Draw23%fair odds 4.39
Dallas53%fair odds 1.90

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (31 and 31 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Sporting KC: form and key numbers

In style Sporting KC are happy without the ball.

Dallas: form and key numbers

In style Dallas are happy without the ball, play long and direct.

Sporting KC vs Dallas: season averages side by side

Sporting KCPer match this seasonDallas
31Matches31
1.2Goals scored1.9
2.5Goals conceded1.5
1.18Expected goals (xG)1.56
1.83xG conceded1.64
11.1Shots12.4
4.2On target4.7
44.8Possession %42.6
3%Clean sheets %26%
65%Both teams scored %61%
4.0Corners4.5
1.8Yellow cards2.3
6.69Average rating6.84

Players to watch

Sporting KC

Dallas

Scouting spotlight: Petar Musa

Petar Musa, 28 · Dallas · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 51

Petar Musa, 28, plays as a centre-forward for Dallas in the MLS. Strongest for his role in shot quality (xG per shot) and expected goals. Weakest in big chances missed. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 83Goals 70Shots 58Shots on target 82Shot quality 90Aerial duels won 45Duels won 3Key passes 39Big chances missed 2

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 51
  • SS · Second striker Accomplished, 45

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.20 xG/shot90%
Expected goals0.78 / 9083%
Shots on target52%82%
Goals0.76 / 9070%
Shots3.99 / 9058%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★ Complete forward Centre-forward

Scout's notes: Takes high-quality shots, Gets into scoring positions, Accurate shooter.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Petar Musa is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Petar Musa's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Sporting KC vs Dallas prediction

Sporting KC should have more of the ball; Dallas go long and direct. Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 1.33 for Sporting KC and 2.00 for Dallas - with over 2.5 goals at 65% and both teams scoring at 64%. Dallas have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to take something from the trip.

Prediction: Sporting KC 1-2 Dallas

Sporting KC vs Dallas betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Dallas win or draw (double chance) 75% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 65% by the model, 3.33 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 64% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 9.1 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 8.6 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More MLS previews

Sporting KC vs Dallas: questions and answers

When is Sporting KC vs Dallas?

Sporting KC vs Dallas is on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 UTC, in MLS.

Where is Sporting KC vs Dallas played?

At Children's Mercy Park, Kansas City, Sporting KC's home ground.

Who will win Sporting KC vs Dallas?

Dallas are the favourites: Sporting KC 25%, draw 23%, Dallas 53%. Our prediction is Sporting KC 1-2 Dallas.

Who is the player to watch in Sporting KC vs Dallas?

Petar Musa of Dallas: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 51 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Sporting KC vs Dallas?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 65%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.