Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Universitatea Craiova vs Egnatia Rrogozhinë Prediction and Betting Tips | Europa Conference League Gameweek 3

Universitatea Craiova welcome Egnatia Rrogozhinë to Stadionul Ion Oblemenco (Craiova) in Craiova in Europa Conference League Gameweek 3 action on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC.

Universitatea Craiova have played 4 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.0 goals a game and winning 50% of them. At home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.0 conceded over 2 matches, with a 50% win rate. Egnatia Rrogozhinë have played 4 matches in the Europa Conference League this season, scoring 3.0 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 25% of them. Away from home they average 1.5 goals scored and 1.5 conceded over 2 matches, with a 0% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Universitatea Craiova are narrow favourites at 44%, with the draw at 22% and Egnatia Rrogozhinë at 34%.

Moneyball's estimate

Universitatea Craiova44%fair odds 2.30
Draw22%fair odds 4.45
Egnatia Rrogozhinë34%fair odds 2.94

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (4 and 4 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Universitatea Craiova: form and key numbers

Egnatia Rrogozhinë: form and key numbers

Universitatea Craiova vs Egnatia Rrogozhinë: season averages side by side

Universitatea CraiovaPer match this seasonEgnatia Rrogozhinë
4Matches4
1.8Goals scored3.0
1.0Goals conceded1.8
12.5Shots9.5
6.3On target5.3
54.8Possession %47.8
25%Clean sheets %0%
50%Both teams scored %100%
6.5Corners5.5
2.0Yellow cards2.5
6.42Average rating6.33

Universitatea Craiova vs Egnatia Rrogozhinë prediction

Moneyball's model expects about 3.7 goals - 1.97 for Universitatea Craiova and 1.73 for Egnatia Rrogozhinë - with over 2.5 goals at 71% and both teams scoring at 71%. Universitatea Craiova have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Universitatea Craiova 2-1 Egnatia Rrogozhinë

Universitatea Craiova vs Egnatia Rrogozhinë betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Universitatea Craiova win or draw (double chance) 66% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 71% by the model, 3.70 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 71% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.5 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 9.5 corners 12.0 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Europa Conference League previews

Universitatea Craiova vs Egnatia Rrogozhinë: questions and answers

When is Universitatea Craiova vs Egnatia Rrogozhinë?

Universitatea Craiova vs Egnatia Rrogozhinë is on Thursday 5 November 2026, kick-off 20:00 UTC, in Europa Conference League Gameweek 3.

Where is Universitatea Craiova vs Egnatia Rrogozhinë played?

At Stadionul Ion Oblemenco (Craiova), Craiova, Universitatea Craiova's home ground.

Who will win Universitatea Craiova vs Egnatia Rrogozhinë?

Universitatea Craiova are the favourites: Universitatea Craiova 44%, draw 22%, Egnatia Rrogozhinë 34%. Our prediction is Universitatea Craiova 2-1 Egnatia Rrogozhinë.

How many goals will there be in Universitatea Craiova vs Egnatia Rrogozhinë?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.7 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 71%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.