Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg Prediction and Betting Tips | Bundesliga Gameweek 9

Borussia Dortmund welcome Elversberg to Signal Iduna Park in Dortmund in Bundesliga Gameweek 9 action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 14:30 UTC.

Borussia Dortmund have played 6 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 1.8 and conceding 0.7 goals a game and winning 67% of them. At home they average 2.3 goals scored and 0.7 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate. Elversberg have played 6 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 2.0 and conceding 1.8 goals a game and winning 50% of them. Away from home they average 1.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 33% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Borussia Dortmund are clear favourites at 60%, with the draw at 21% and Elversberg at 18%.

Moneyball's estimate

Borussia Dortmund60%fair odds 1.66
Draw21%fair odds 4.70
Elversberg18%fair odds 5.41

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Borussia Dortmund: form and key numbers

In style Borussia Dortmund keep the ball, press high, cross a lot.

Elversberg: form and key numbers

In style Elversberg are happy without the ball, play long and direct, are strong in the air.

Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg: season averages side by side

Borussia DortmundPer match this seasonElversberg
6Matches6
1.8Goals scored2.0
0.7Goals conceded1.8
1.74Expected goals (xG)1.80
0.92xG conceded2.37
15.2Shots11.2
5.5On target4.7
55.0Possession %44.3
67%Clean sheets %17%
33%Both teams scored %67%
4.8Corners3.7
2.5Yellow cards2.2
7.00Average rating6.78

Players to watch

Borussia Dortmund

Elversberg

Scouting spotlight: Ethan Chidiebere Nwaneri

Ethan Chidiebere Nwaneri, 19 · Borussia Dortmund · WF · Creative winger · Moneyball Score 62

Ethan Chidiebere Nwaneri, 19, plays as a winger for Borussia Dortmund in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in big chances created and expected assists (est.). Weakest in fouls won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every winger in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Successful dribbles 64Expected goals 54Expected assists 90Key passes 59Shots 55Accurate crosses 61Big chances created 95Fouls won 5Dispossessed 39

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average winger, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • LW · Winger Natural, 62
  • RW · Winger Natural, 62
  • LM · Wide midfielder Competent, 51

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Big chances created0.87 / 9095%
Expected assists (est.)0.35 / 9090%
Successful dribbles1.74 / 9064%
Accurate crosses0.87 / 9061%
Key passes1.74 / 9059%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★ Creative winger Winger
  • ★★★ Wide playmaker Wide midfielder
  • ★★★ Classic winger Winger

Scout's notes: Big-chance creator, Creator.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Ethan Chidiebere Nwaneri is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Ethan Chidiebere Nwaneri's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg prediction

Borussia Dortmund should have more of the ball, with Elversberg likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals - 2.15 for Borussia Dortmund and 1.12 for Elversberg - with over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams scoring at 60%. Borussia Dortmund have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Borussia Dortmund 2-1 Elversberg

Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Borussia Dortmund to win 60% on Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 64% by the model, 3.28 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 60% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Over 3.5 cards the two sides average 5.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Under 10.5 corners 8.5 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Bundesliga previews

Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg: questions and answers

When is Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg?

Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 14:30 UTC, in Bundesliga Gameweek 9.

Where is Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg played?

At Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund, Borussia Dortmund's home ground.

Who will win Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg?

Borussia Dortmund are the favourites: Borussia Dortmund 60%, draw 21%, Elversberg 18%. Our prediction is Borussia Dortmund 2-1 Elversberg.

Who is the player to watch in Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg?

Ethan Chidiebere Nwaneri of Borussia Dortmund: a creative winger with a Moneyball Score of 62 against every winger in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Borussia Dortmund vs Elversberg?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.3 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 64%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.