Moneyball OddsDixon-Coles · xG fusion
Back to Moneyball Odds

Paderborn vs Eintracht Frankfurt Prediction and Betting Tips | Bundesliga Gameweek 9

Paderborn welcome Eintracht Frankfurt to Home Deluxe Arena in Paderborn in Bundesliga Gameweek 9 action on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 14:30 UTC.

Paderborn have played 6 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.5 goals a game and winning 17% of them. At home they average 1.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 100% win rate. Eintracht Frankfurt have played 6 matches in the Bundesliga this season, scoring 1.7 and conceding 2.7 goals a game and winning 33% of them. Away from home they average 2.0 goals scored and 3.3 conceded over 3 matches, with a 50% win rate.

On Moneyball's model, from this season's numbers, Paderborn are narrow favourites at 43%, with the draw at 24% and Eintracht Frankfurt at 33%.

Moneyball's estimate

Paderborn43%fair odds 2.33
Draw24%fair odds 4.11
Eintracht Frankfurt33%fair odds 3.05

From each side's goals and expected goals this season (Sportmonks), pulled toward the league average while a side has played few matches (6 and 6 so far), through a Dixon-Coles score model. No bookmaker prices are in it; once the odds are out, the full model in the app reads them too.

Paderborn: form and key numbers

In style Paderborn play long and direct, are strong in the air.

Eintracht Frankfurt: form and key numbers

In style Eintracht Frankfurt are strong in the air.

Paderborn vs Eintracht Frankfurt: season averages side by side

PaderbornPer match this seasonEintracht Frankfurt
6Matches6
0.8Goals scored1.7
1.5Goals conceded2.7
1.06Expected goals (xG)1.73
1.81xG conceded2.31
13.7Shots14.7
3.0On target5.8
46.3Possession %51.2
17%Clean sheets %17%
33%Both teams scored %67%
4.3Corners5.3
1.3Yellow cards2.3
6.87Average rating6.85

Players to watch

Paderborn

Eintracht Frankfurt

Scouting spotlight: Younes Ebnoutalib

Younes Ebnoutalib, 23 · Eintracht Frankfurt · CF · Poacher · Moneyball Score 72

Younes Ebnoutalib, 23, plays as a centre-forward for Eintracht Frankfurt in the Bundesliga. Strongest for his role in expected goals and goals. Weakest in aerial duels won. Moneyball Scout, the engine behind our Scouting Players Research, rates him against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues - and this is what he does better than almost all of them.

Expected goals 90Goals 89Shots 83Shots on target 56Shot quality 84Aerial duels won 26Duels won 60Key passes 68Big chances missed 54

Percentile against his position on each figure: 50 is the average centre-forward, 90 the top tenth.

Positions he can play

  • ST · Centre-forward Natural, 72

Where he is strongest

FigureHis numberBetter than
Expected goals0.80 / 9090%
Goals1.08 / 9089%
Shot quality (xG per shot)0.21 xG/shot84%
Shots3.90 / 9083%
Key passes1.30 / 9068%

Roles he suits

  • ★★★★½ Shadow striker Second striker
  • ★★★★½ Poacher Centre-forward
  • ★★★½ Inside forward Winger

Scout's notes: Gets into scoring positions, Clinical finisher, Takes high-quality shots.

In Moneyball Scout
  • What Younes Ebnoutalib is worth on the market, and the most a club should pay
  • How many league points he would add to your club (Win-Rate Impact)
  • The players who play like him, cheaper - the Replacement Finder
  • His chemistry with your squad, his fit with your style, his projection by age

Open Younes Ebnoutalib's full file Moneyball Scout from $39 a month

Paderborn vs Eintracht Frankfurt prediction

Eintracht Frankfurt should have more of the ball, with Paderborn likely to sit in a compact block and look to break; both sides are a threat in the air and from set pieces. Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals - 1.74 for Paderborn and 1.50 for Eintracht Frankfurt - with over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams scoring at 65%. Paderborn have the stronger numbers, and we expect them to make home advantage count.

Prediction: Paderborn 2-1 Eintracht Frankfurt

Paderborn vs Eintracht Frankfurt betting tips

  1. Tip 1: Paderborn win or draw (double chance) 67% between them
  2. Tip 2: Over 2.5 goals 63% by the model, 3.23 goals expected
  3. Tip 3: Both teams to score: yes 65% by the model
  4. Tip 4: Under 4.5 cards the two sides average 3.7 cards a match between them
  5. Tip 5: Over 8.5 corners 9.7 corners a match between them

Statistical leanings from the data, not certainties. 18+ only, where betting is legal; never stake more than you can afford to lose.

The full analysis

Moneyball Odds prices every line of the match once bookmakers do: win, draw and loss, Asian handicaps and goals lines, with fair odds and the expected value of each.

Open Moneyball Odds Follow it live

More Bundesliga previews

Paderborn vs Eintracht Frankfurt: questions and answers

When is Paderborn vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

Paderborn vs Eintracht Frankfurt is on Saturday 7 November 2026, kick-off 14:30 UTC, in Bundesliga Gameweek 9.

Where is Paderborn vs Eintracht Frankfurt played?

At Home Deluxe Arena, Paderborn, Paderborn's home ground.

Who will win Paderborn vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

Paderborn are the favourites: Paderborn 43%, draw 24%, Eintracht Frankfurt 33%. Our prediction is Paderborn 2-1 Eintracht Frankfurt.

Who is the player to watch in Paderborn vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

Younes Ebnoutalib of Eintracht Frankfurt: a poacher with a Moneyball Score of 72 against every centre-forward in Europe's top five leagues.

How many goals will there be in Paderborn vs Eintracht Frankfurt?

Moneyball's model expects about 3.2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 63%.

Tags

Moneyball Odds is a statistical analysis site, not a bookmaker. No model predicts football reliably. For readers aged 18 and over, where betting is legal.